← Karina Canellakis Past seasons
season
2017/18
sept
Royal Albert Hall, London
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jeremy Denk, piano
Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres) European premiere of orchestral version
Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major
Opernhaus Zürich
Opernhaus Zürich
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opernhaus Zürich
Opernhaus Zürich
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
oct
Opernhaus Zürich
Opernhaus Zürich
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opernhaus Zürich
Opernhaus Zürich
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opernhaus Zürich
Opernhaus Zürich
DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Auditorio Nacional die Musica, Madrid
Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Edgar Moreau, cello
Olga Pudova, soprano
Alexey Dolgov, tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, bass
ANTONÍN DVORÁK
Polednice (La bruja del mediodía)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variaciones sobre un tema rococó
SERGEI RACHMANINOV
Kolokola (Las Campanas)
Auditorio Nacional die Musica, Madrid
Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Edgar Moreau, cello
Olga Pudova, soprano
Alexey Dolgov, tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, bass
ANTONÍN DVORÁK
Polednice (La bruja del mediodía)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variaciones sobre un tema rococó
SERGEI RACHMANINOV
Kolokola (Las Campanas)
Auditorio Nacional die Musica, Madrid
Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Edgar Moreau, cello
Olga Pudova, soprano
Alexey Dolgov, tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, bass
ANTONÍN DVORÁK
Polednice (La bruja del mediodía)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variaciones sobre un tema rococó
SERGEI RACHMANINOV
Kolokola (Las Campanas)
Harpa – Eldborg, Reykjavík
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
FELIX MENDELSSOHN
Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
CARL STAMITZ
Clarinet Concerto in Eb Major
AMY BEACH
Berceuse (clarinet)
JOHANNES BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance no. 7 (clarinet)
JOHANNES BRAHMS
Symphony no. 2
nov
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Jennifer Koh, violin
NICO MUHLY
Mixed Messages
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Jennifer Koh, violin
NICO MUHLY
Mixed Messages
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Jennifer Koh, violin
NICO MUHLY
Mixed Messages
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Orpheum Theatre, New Orleans, Louisiana
Louisiana Philharmonic
Mollie Pate, horn
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Richard STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique”
Orpheum Theatre, New Orleans, Louisiana
Louisiana Philharmonic
Mollie Pate, horn
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Richard STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique”
Orpheum Theatre, New Orleans, Louisiana
Louisiana Philharmonic
Mollie Pate, horn
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Richard STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique”
dec
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Benefizkonzert
Lars Vogt, Klavier
JOHN ADAMS
»The chairman dances« Foxtrot for orchestra
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Konzert für Klavier und Orchester d-Moll KV 466
PETER ILJITSCH TSCHAIKOWSKY
Sinfonie Nr. 1 g-Moll »Winterträume«
The Queens Hall, Edinburgh
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Beilman, violin
John ADAMS
Son of Chamber Symphony
Samuel BARBER
Violin Concerto
Franz SCHUBERT
Symphony No 5
City Halls Glasgow, Glasgow
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Beilman, violin
John ADAMS
Son of Chamber Symphony
Samuel BARBER
Violin Concerto
Franz SCHUBERT
Symphony No 5
Konserthuset Stockholm
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Janine Jansen, violin
BRITTA BYSTRÖM
Persuasion
MAX BRUCH
Violin Concerto No. 1
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 5
Konserthuset Stockholm
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Janine Jansen, violin
BRITTA BYSTRÖM
Persuasion
MAX BRUCH
Violin Concerto No. 1
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 5
jan
NAC Southam Hall, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Jessica Linnebach, violin
Bedřich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride
Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
NAC Southam Hall, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Jessica Linnebach, violin
Bedřich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride
Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, Arizona
Phoenix Symphony
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Benjamin BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Camille SAINT-SAËNS
Piano Concerto No. 5, “Egyptian”
Jean SIBELIUS
The Oceanides
Claude DEBUSSY
La Mer
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, Arizona
Phoenix Symphony
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Benjamin BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Camille SAINT-SAËNS
Piano Concerto No. 5, “Egyptian”
Jean SIBELIUS
The Oceanides
Claude DEBUSSY
La Mer
Symphony Hall, Phoenix, Arizona
Phoenix Symphony
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Benjamin BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Camille SAINT-SAËNS
Piano Concerto No. 5, “Egyptian”
Jean SIBELIUS
The Oceanides
Claude DEBUSSY
La Mer
feb
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violon
Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik nr. 4, op. 36, nr. 3
Robert Schumann
Fantasi for violin og orkester, op. 131
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symfoni nr. 2
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violon
Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik nr. 4, op. 36, nr. 3
Robert Schumann
Fantasi for violin og orkester, op. 131
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symfoni nr. 2
Berwald Hall, Stockholm
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
VICTORIA BORISOVA-OLLAS
Golden Dances of the Pharaohs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Berwald Hall, Stockholm
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
VICTORIA BORISOVA-OLLAS
Golden Dances of the Pharaohs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé Orchestra
Sunwook Kim, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 4
Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No. 1
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé Orchestra
Sunwook Kim, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 4
Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No. 1
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
The Hallé Orchestra
Sunwook Kim, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 4
Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No. 1
Town Hall, Leeds
The Hallé Orchestra
Sunwook Kim, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 4
Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No. 1
The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé Orchestra
Sunwook Kim, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 4
Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No. 1
mar
Konzerthalle, Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Bamberg
Bamberger Symphoniker
Olivier MESSIAEN
Hymne au Saint-Sacrament
Joseph HAYDN
Symphonie Nr. 49 f-Moll Hob. I:49 »La passione«
Richard STRAUSS
»Tod und Verklärung« op. 24
Richard STRAUSS
»Tanz der sieben Schleier« aus »Salome« op. 54
Theater, Schweinfurt
Bamberger Symphoniker
Olivier MESSIAEN
Hymne au Saint-Sacrament
Joseph HAYDN
Symphonie Nr. 49 f-Moll Hob. I:49 »La passione«
Richard STRAUSS
»Tod und Verklärung« op. 24
Richard STRAUSS
»Tanz der sieben Schleier« aus »Salome« op. 54
Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Johannes Moser, cello
Benjamin BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Dimitri SHOSTAKOVICH
Cello Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Benjamin BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Flynn Center, Burlington, Vermont
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
André Previn
Double Concerto for Vioin and Cello
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 "Little Russian"
apr
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City
Utah Symphony
Conrad Tao, piano
César FRANCK
Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 "Little Russian"
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City
Utah Symphony
Conrad Tao, piano
César FRANCK
Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 "Little Russian"
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City
Utah Symphony
Conrad Tao, piano
César FRANCK
Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 "Little Russian"
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts at UBC
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Esther Yoo, violin
Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Jean SIBELIUS
Violin Concerto
Johannes BRAHMS
Symphony No. 3
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts at UBC
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Esther Yoo, violin
Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Jean SIBELIUS
Violin Concerto
Johannes BRAHMS
Symphony No. 3
Bell Performing Arts Centre
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Esther Yoo, violin
Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Jean SIBELIUS
Violin Concerto
Johannes BRAHMS
Symphony No. 3
Alex Theatre, Glendale
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
David Fray, piano
Dai Fujikura
Secret Forest (US premiere)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Royce Hall, Los Angeles
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
David Fray, piano
Dai Fujikura
Secret Forest (US premiere)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia
Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Amanda Majeski, soprano
STRAUSS
Four Last Songs
Webern
Six Pieces for Orchestra op.6b
SCRIABIN
The Poem of Ecstasy
may
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis
Indianapolis Symphony
Jenny Koh, violin
Claude DEBUSSY
Ronde de Printemps
ANDREW NORMAN
Violin Concerto
Sergei RACHMANINOFF
Symphony No. 2
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis
Indianapolis Symphony
Jenny Koh, violin
Claude DEBUSSY
Ronde de Printemps
ANDREW NORMAN
Violin Concerto
Sergei RACHMANINOFF
Symphony No. 2
The Palladium, Carmel, Indianapolis
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jennifer Koh, violin
DEBUSSY
"Rondes de Printemps," No. 3
ANDREW NORMAN
Violin Concerto (ISO co-commission)
RACHMANINOV
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium - Benaroya Hall, Seattle
Seattle Symphony
Efe Baltacigil, cello
Antonín Dvořák
The Wood Dove Op. 110
Joseph HAYDN
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. VIIb:2
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Suite No. 2
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium - Benaroya Hall, Seattle
Seattle Symphony
Efe Baltacigil, cello
Antonín Dvořák
The Wood Dove Op. 110
Joseph HAYDN
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. VIIb:2
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Suite No. 2
jun
Philharmonie, Paris
Orchestre de Paris
Nicola Benedetti, violin
Richard STRAUSS
Fantasie from "Die Frau Ohne Schatten"
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Sergei RACHMANINOFF
Symphonic Dances
Philharmonie, Paris
Orchestre de Paris
Nicola Benedetti, violin
Richard STRAUSS
Fantasie from "Die Frau Ohne Schatten"
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Sergei RACHMANINOFF
Symphonic Dances
jul
Royal Albert Hall, London
BBC – Proms 2018
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1
Andrew Norman
Spiral (UK Premiere)
Rachmaninoff
Symphonic Dances
aug
Festspielhaus Bregenz
Wiener Symphoniker
Benjamin Appl, baritone
Thomas Larcher
“Alle Tage”
Beethoven
Symphony No.5
Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy

Read